Privacy Policy

Water Rangers is committed to protecting your privacy, and maintain a general policy of openness about how we collect, use and disclose your personal information.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to inform you about Water Rangers practices relating to the collection, use, disclosure and protection of personal information that may be provided through access to or use of our services and our website or that may otherwise be collected by us. BY USING OUR WEBSITE AND WEB APPLICATION (the “Services”) YOU CONSENT TO THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION (AS DEFINED BELOW) IN ACCORDANCE WITH THE FOLLOWING TERMS AND CONDITIONS.

This Privacy Policy also explains how you can contact us if you have a question about, want to make a change to or want to delete any personal information that Water Rangers may be maintaining about you. We strongly recommend that you take the time to read this Privacy Policy and retain it for future reference.

Personal Information We Collect

For the purpose of this Privacy Policy, and in accordance with Canadian privacy legislation, “personal information” is generally defined as information about an identifiable individual, or information that allows an individual to be identified.

The personal information collected by Water Rangers upon using the Services may include at least some of the following:

When you provide us with your personal information, we will inform you as to why we are collecting it.

From time to time, we may ask you to provide us with more detailed information regarding your interests in order to serve you better and understand what features and services may be of interest to you. It will be entirely up to you as to whether you choose to share this information with us.

Also, if you send us an e-mail message, we may retain that message and your e-mail address, as well as any response we send you.

We may also collect certain non-personal information through your use of the services, such as your browser and device type. Aggregate information, such as demographic statistics of our users (e.g. average age or geographical allocation of our users), number of visitors to the Website, what pages users access or visit, and average time spent on the Website is not considered Personal Information. Similarly, business contact information such as the name, title, business address, or telephone number of a business or professional person or an employee of an organization is not considered Personal Information.

How We Use Your Personal Information

We use your personal information to:

In addition, from time to time, we may use your personal information for the following purposes:

When We Disclose Your Personal Information

Except with your consent, we will not sell, license, trade or rent your personal information to or with others.

Your public profile will be visible to other registered Users of the Website, as well as visitors who just visit the Website to view its content. Your name will be visible on your profile, and you also have the option to include a profile photo, a biography, and information about your training. Statistics about your Observation Data will also be available on your profile. Any comments that you provide in any location summary will also be visible to the public. Your e-mail address and telephone number will never be publicly visible.

Water Rangers may share personal information with third parties engaged to assist us in providing services (including but not limited to website development and hosting, data processing, credit card processing, website analytics, document management and office administration) to you or to carry out one or more of the purposes described above. These service providers are prohibited from using your personal information for any purpose other than to provide this assistance and are required to protect personal information disclosed by Water Rangers and to comply with the general privacy principles described in this Privacy Policy.

Water Rangers reserves the right to disclose personal information to a third party if a law, regulation, search warrant, subpoena or court order legally requires or authorizes us to do so. Additionally, our servers are located in the United States, and therefore your Personal Information may be available to the United States government and its agencies under lawful order, irrespective of the safeguards we have put in place to protect your personal information.

Water Rangers also reserves the right to disclose and/or transfer personal information to a third party in the event of a proposed or actual purchase, sale (including a liquidation, realization, foreclosure or repossession), lease, merger, amalgamation or any other type of acquisition, disposal, transfer, conveyance or financing of all or any portion of Water Rangers or of any of the business or assets or shares of Water Rangers or a division thereof in order for you to continue to receive the same services from the third party.

Knowledge and Consent

Water Rangers COLLECTS PERSONAL INFORMATION ABOUT YOU ONLY WHEN YOU VOLUNTARILY PROVIDE IT. Typically, we will seek consent for the use or disclosure of your personal information at the time of collection. In certain circumstances, consent may be sought after the information has been collected but before use (for example, when we want to use information for a purpose not previously identified).

The form of consent that we seek, including whether it is express or implied, will largely depend on the sensitivity of the personal information and the reasonable expectations of the individual in the circumstances.

You may withdraw consent at any time, subject to legal or contractual restrictions and reasonable notice. If you wish to withdraw your consent at any time, please contact us at support@waterrangers.ca. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide you or continue to provide you with certain services or information that may be of value to you.

We will not, as a condition of the supply of a product or service, require you to consent to the collection, use or disclosure of information beyond that required to fulfill the explicitly specified and legitimate purposes for which the information is being provided.

Use or Disclosure for Marketing, Advertising and Sponsorship Purposes

We may also use (but will not disclose to third parties) your personal information to promote and market additional goods, services and special offers from us, our affiliates and sponsors, including by means of direct marketing. If you do not wish to receive marketing communications from us, you can unsubscribe from our mailing list at any time, by following the unsubscribe instructions in each email communication. Note that there are certain transactional and service related communications that we will send to you regardless of your email preferences, for example, we may email you if we update this Privacy Policy or our Terms of Service. To ensure advertisers understand who our subscribers are and what they are interested in, we will compile your information and create general profiles of our subscribers’ demographic information and interests. However, we will never share any PERSONALLY IDENTIFIABLE information about our Users with our advertisers.

Cookies

When you use our Services, we place a text file called a “cookie” in the browser directory of your computer’s hard drive. A cookie is a small piece of information that a website can store on your web browser and later retrieve. The cookie cannot be read by any website other than the one that set up the cookies. We use cookies to [please insert what you collect/track] Aggregate, but not individual, cookie and tracking information may be shared with third parties.

How We Protect Your Personal Information

Water Rangers makes all commercially reasonable efforts to ensure that personal information collected from you is protected against loss and unauthorized access. This protection applies in relation to information stored in both electronic and hard-copy form. Access to your personal information is restricted to selected employees or representatives. In addition, Water Rangers employs robust information security techniques to protect personal information against loss and unauthorized access.

Water Rangers educates all its employees on the importance of privacy. It is Water Rangers policy to give access to personal information only to those employees who require it to carry out the responsibilities of their jobs or to other such third parties with similar designated responsibilities and who are subject to contractual confidentiality restrictions with Water Rangers.

Links to Third-Party Sites

Our Services may offer links to other third-party websites for your convenience. You should be aware that operators of linked websites may also collect your personal information (including information generated through the use of cookies) when you link to their websites. Water Rangers is not responsible for how such third parties collect, use or disclose your personal information so it is important to familiarize yourself with their privacy policies, which may differ from ours, before providing them with your personal information. Water Rangers cannot be held liable for your use of such third-party websites.

Retention of Your Personal Information

Water Rangers retains your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfill the purpose(s) for which it was collected and to comply with applicable laws. When that need has ended, your personal information will be removed from our system and destroyed in a manner that ensures your security.

Control Of Your Personal Information

At Water Rangers, we want you to be able to maintain control over how we use your personal information. You will always have the option to instruct us not to use your name, e-mail, postal code, etc. beyond providing you with the service or information you requested. Additionally, e-mail communications will always include an identification of the sender and an “Unsubscribe” option for non-essential email communication. Should you wish to unsubscribe at any time, you may instruct us to immediately do so by clicking on the link.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

Water Rangers reserves the right to modify this Privacy Policy at anytime without notice. The Privacy Policy posted at any time or from time to time via this Services or on our website shall be deemed to be the Privacy Policy then in effect.

Access to, Correcting or Updating Your Information

If you request access to your personal information, subject to certain exceptions, Water Rangers will inform you of the existence, use and disclosure of your personal information and will provide you with a summary of that information. If Water Rangers determines not to provide you access to your personal information, we will provide an explanation. You can help us maintain the accuracy of your personal information by notifying us of any changes to this information. You may contact Water Rangers in any one of the following ways to request access to or correction or update of your personal information:

E-mail: support@waterrangers.ca

Contacting Us

If you have any questions or requests about Water Ranger’s Privacy Policy or if you have reason to believe that Water Rangers may have failed to adhere to this Privacy Policy, you may contact us at support@waterrangers.ca.

This Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the provisions of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (Canada).

Last Updated: May 28, 2016.